Skip to content

📢 Free Shipping on Orders Above ₹1299/-

📢 *Additional 2% Discount On Prepaid Orders.

Nutraj Privacy Statement

1. About this Policy

1.1 Nutraj.com (hereinafter referred to as “We/Our/Nutraj/Company”) is a website owned and operated by Auro Fruit and Nut Private Limted, a Company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 having CIN U51221JK2005PTC002539 and having its registered Office at 27 C/C, Gandhi Nagar, Jammu and Kashmir JK 000000, India.

1.2 The Company is providing finest variety of nuts and dried fruits to its customers (hereinafter referred to as “Customer, You, Your, User”) through its website (hereinafter referred to as “Platform”).

1.3 We are deeply committed regarding Your privacy, confidentiality and security of personal information (hereinafter referred to as “PII”) that resides with the Company. Keeping Your PII secure and preventing any misuse thereof, is therefore a top priority of the Company. The Company is strongly committed to protecting Your privacy and has taken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of any information including PII shared by You.

1.4 As used in this Policy, PII shall mean and include any information that alone or in combination with other information related to a specific identifiable individual person. By way of illustration and not limitation, PII includes individual’s name, mobile and address.

1.5 This privacy policy (hereinafter referred to “Privacy Policy”) describes how the Company collects and handles certain information including PII it may collect and/or receive from You via the use of the Platform.

1.6 This Privacy Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms and Conditions for the use of Platform.

1.7 The Privacy Policy shall be effective from the date of the launch of the Platform, i.e., December 10, 2014.

 

2. Scope of Privacy Policy

2.1 This Privacy Policy applies to current and former Users of the Platform. By visiting and/or using the Platform, You are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. The statements and procedures mentioned under this Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction with Our Terms and Condition available at Our Platform.

2.2 The Privacy Policy is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder including the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 as amended thereof and other applicable law enacted from time to time. The Company shall at all times follow the provisions of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder. There is no requirement of any physical, electronic or digital signature in this Privacy Policy.

2.3 This Privacy Policy explains the Company’s policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of Your PII by the Company in relation with the use of the Platform including but not limited to delivery of information and content.

2.4 You accept this Privacy Policy when You visit the Company’s Platform or use any products, Services, content, features, or functions offered on Company’s Platform.

2.5 This Privacy Policy applies to all PII collected by the Company during the course of the usage of the Platform. By using the Platform, You agree to comply with the Company’s policies. The Privacy Policy is designed to assist You in understanding how PII is being collected and assisting You in making informed decisions while using the Platform.

2.5 This Privacy Policy applies to all PII collected by the Company during the course of the usage of the Platform. By using the Platform, You agree to comply with the Company’s policies. The Privacy Policy is designed to assist You in understanding how PII is being collected and assisting You in making informed decisions while using the Platform.

 

3. Applicability of Privacy Policy

3.1 This Privacy Policy applies to PII as defined in Clause 1.3 and 1.4 of this Policy and such other information as may be required on need to know basis for the usage of the Products/Services offered by the Company.

3.2 This Privacy Policy is intended to govern the use of Products/Services by Company’s Customers (including, without limitation those who use Company’s Products/Services in the course of their trade or business) unless otherwise agreed

 

4. Information Collected

4.1 Users who use and/or register on the Platform will be requested to provide their PII. The PII is used for efficient service and better User experience for You.

4.2 By accessing the Platform, You consent to collection storage, and use of PII provided by You (including any changes thereto as provided).

4.3 The Company respects Your privacy and is committed to reasonably protect it in all aspects. The types of information which may be collected about You by the Company are as follows:

4.3.1 Information supplied by Users

4.3.1.1 While signing up or accessing the Platform, the information of the User is collected including but not limited to:

a) Name and Date of Birth

b) Contact Information including Email Address

c) Demographic information such as Post code, preferences and interests

d) Any other information that You may choose to provide to us after the registration of Your account and for the purpose of complete creation of Your profile.

 4.3.2 Information automatically tracked while navigation

4.3.2.1 The Company may also collect information through Your interaction with and use of the Platform. This information includes, but is not limited to the following:

a) Your activity on the Platform, including products You search for, view and purchase

b) Data about pages You access

c) Computer IP Address

d) Devices ID or unique identifies,

e) Device Type

f) Geo-location information,

g) Computer and connection information,

h) Referral URL,

i) Ad data, and

j) Any other information.

4.3.3 Cookies

4.3.3.1 Company may also collect anonymous information through Our use of cookies and web beacons. Company may collect and store any information You may provide to us when You use the Products/Services being offered by the Company, including when You add information in a web form, add or update Your account information, or when You otherwise correspond with the Company regarding the Products/Services.

4.3.4 Other Information The Company may collect such other/additional information on need to basis:

4.3.4.1 Financial information, such as the full bank account number

4.3.4.2 We may also collect information from or about You from other sources, such as through Your contact with us, including Our Customer support team.

4.3.4.3 Additionally, for quality and training purposes or for its own protection, Company may monitor or record its telephone conversations with You or anyone acting on Your behalf. By communicating with the Company, u acknowledge that Your communication may be overheard, monitored, or recorded without further notice or warning.

4.3.4.4 In order to help protect You from fraud and misuse of Your personal information, we may collect information about You and Your interactions with Company for the Products/Services provided.

 

 

5. Use of PII

5.1 Your PII maybe used to set up and administer Your account, provide necessary technical support, verify Your identity and send important communication.

5.2 The Company may use Your PII for internal and external research and development purpose and to improve and test the features and functions of the Platform for giving the best options and Products/Services to You.

5.3 The Company’s access to this information is limited to authorized personnel with a critical business reason, such as technical support.

5.4 The Company may use and retain Your PII for legal and compliance reasons, such as the prevention, detection, or investigation of a crime; loss prevention; fraud, or to meet Our internal and external audit requirements, information security purposes, and or which is required 5.4.1 under applicable law

5.4.2 to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities,

5.4.3 To enforce Company’s Terms and Conditions; and

5.4.4 To protect the Company’s rights, privacy, safety or property, or those of other persons.

5.5 You however acknowledge and accept that in case of information that may be asked by any Court or government authority, the Company will intimate You of such information being given to the court or government authority only if the Court or government authority permits the Company to do so.

5.6 The Company does not sell information about its Users to any person or entity whatsoever. However, during development of its business, the Company may sell or buy companies or assets. In such transactions, Your information may be transferred to such companies or assets

5.7 Company also use Your information for the following purposes:

5.7.1 Generating and maintaining Your profile on the Platform.

5.7.2 Aiding financial institutions to provide better services.

5.7.3 Maintaining regular communications with You concerning transactions that You initiate, such as requesting information or assistance, making payments, etc.

5.7.4 Modifying the Platform from time to time to cater to Your interests.

5.7.5 Providing the Platform and the products, functions, features and services therein efficiently.

5.7.6 To conduct analytical studies on various aspects including User behavior and preferences etc.

5.7.7 To investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected frauds,

5.7.8 To trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of law including the Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to have an adverse impact on the Platform

5.7.9 To provide technical assistances requiring initial setup, support services or dealing with any suspicious activities from the User accounts.

 

 

6. Withdrawal of Consent

6.1 The consent provided to the Company by You for collection of PII and such other information on need to know basis may be withdrawn at anytime by emailing us at (customercare@nutraj.com).

6.2 Once such consent of Yours is withdrawn, the Company shall immediately stop using such information as maybe provided by You for which such revocation has been seeked by You and further stop providing such data to third parties.

6.3 However, the Company may use certain information i.e. digital footprints internally

 

7. Sharing of Information

7.1 The Company may share the information provided by You with the third parties, including service providers, financial institutions, regulated institutions, affiliated entities, payment processing service provider and business partners in accordance with the Rule 7 of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 as amended thereof for the following purposes: 8.1.1 Information may be shared with the Company’s service providers and affiliates to assist in operation of the activities on the Platform. 8.1.2 Information may be shared with fraud prevention and detection service providers for the purpose of detecting and preventing fraudulent activity. 8.1.3 Information may be shared if the Company believes it necessary to disclose information to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspend fraud, violations of Terms of Conditions and Privacy Policy.

7.2 The Company may also share Your information for the following purposes:

7.2.1 For Customer service purposes, including to help service Your accounts or resolve disputes (e.g., billing or transactional).

7.2.2 Service Providers: to enable service providers under contract with us to support Our business operations. Our contracts dictate that these service providers only use Your information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit.

7.2.3 In case of any information asked by Law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties pursuant to a subpoena/summon, court order, or other legal process or requirement applicable to the Company or any of its affiliates

 

8. Sharing of Information without consent

You explicitly give consent to the Company to share such information in cases as stated in Clauses 5.7.6, 5.7.8 and 8.2.3.

 

 9. Cookies Policy

9.1 The Company uses data collection devices as "cookies"/similar, etc. on certain pages of the Platform to help analyse Our Platform page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on Your device hard-drive/storage that assist us in providing Our products/services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie".

9.2 A cookie in no way gives the Company access to the User’s computer or any information about them, other than the data they choose to share with the Company. The User(s) can choose to accept or decline cookies.

9.3 The "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell the You how to prevent Your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify then when they receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, cookies will allow You to take full advantage of some of the Platforms features and it is recommended to leave them turned on

 

 10. Retention of Data

10.1 The Company will retain Your information for as long as necessary for providing the Products/Services available on the Platform or till Your request to terminate Your Account, whichever is later.

10.2 Post termination of Your account or withdrawn on consent to use certain information/ data, the Company continue to use Your anonymized data aggregated or in combination with anonymized data of other Users. We use this aggregated anonymized data for data analysis, profiling and research purposes, for example to gain insights about Our Users and their profiles. We may keep Your contact information along with Your application details (if any) for fraud prevention purposes and for the exercise/ defence of a legal claim or for providing evidence in legal proceeding(s).

 

 11. Intimation by You regarding change in PII or any other Information

In case You would like to modify / delete any details with respect to Your Personal / Nonpersonal information, or to access Your information in readable format, You can write to: (customercare@nutraj.com).

 

12. Security

12.1 We are committed to ensure that Your information is secure with the Company. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information We collect online.

 

13. Links to other Websites

 Our Platform includes links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information PII about You. Such websites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond the control of the Company. Once the User leaves the servers of the Company, use of any information provided by the User is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site the User is visiting with policy may differ from that of the Company. If the User can't find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the concerned third party’s website, the User may contact the concerned third party directly for more information. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

 

14. Violation of this Privacy Policy

Upon becoming aware of an alleged violation of this Policy or Terms and Conditions, the Company may initiate an investigation. During the investigation the User's access to the Platform may be suspended, restricted or limited in order to prevent further unauthorized activities. Depending on the severity of the violation, the Company may, at its sole discretion, restrict, suspend, or terminate User’s account and pursue other civil remedies. If such violation is a criminal offence the Company will notify the appropriate Government authority of such violation.

 

15. Grievance Redressal

15.1 If You have grievance or complaint, questions, comments, concerns or feedback in relation to the processing of information or regarding this Privacy Policy or any other privacy or security concern, send an e-mail to us at (customercare@nutraj.com). 16.2 The name and contact details of the Grievance officer is as follows: Name Sayed Shakeb Taweed

Email: customercare@nutraj.com

 

16. User Acknowledgments

The User hereby acknowledges and agrees that this Privacy Policy:

16.1 Is clear and easily accessible and provide statements of Company policies and practices with respective to the Information;

16.2 provides for the various types of personal or sensitive personal data of information to be collected;

16.3 Provides for the purposes of collection and usage of the Information;

16.4 Provides for reasonable security practices and procedures. 17.5 User further acknowledges that the User is atleast 18 years of age or above and competent as defined under the provisions provisions of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 to understand and agree the terms, conditions, obligation, affirmations, representations and warranties set forth in this Terms.

 

17. Accessing and Updating PII

When the User uses the Platform, the Company makes good faith efforts to provide the User, as and when requested by the User, with access to his/her PII and User shall further ensure that any PII or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such PII or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. The Company asks individual Users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and the Company may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required.

 

18. Changes to Privacy Policy

The Company may update and change its Privacy Policy from time to time to provide products and efficient services and to safeguard Your information. The Company may provide such information of change or updation of Privacy Policy. However, You shall check the Privacy Policy for periodically for such changes. In case of continued use of the Products/Services of Platform provided by the Company shall mean that the changes in Privacy Policy have been accepted by You.

Our Brands

Cart

Free Shipping on all orders above ₹ 1299/-
I'm Empty!
I've got room for anything.
Confirm Order to check Offers & Discounts on Checkout⭐
logo

Toh yeh raha sach

chatboticon

×